United States Fast Facts Statistics, Subpart 2

Books

NDTAC's Fast Facts Web pages present national and State longitudinal data on funding, program types, and student demographics for children and youth who are neglected, delinquent or at-risk and enrolled in Title I, Part D, Subpart 1 and Subpart 2 programs. National data on key academic outcomes and pre-posttest assessment results are also provided.

Select a State then a Subpart:
Print

I. Funding, Programs, and Students

Title I, Part D, Subpart 2 provides funds for education programs for youth who are neglected, delinquent, or at-risk. Title I, Part D, Subpart 2 funds are awarded directly to State educational agencies, which then award subgrants to local educational agencies.

Funding Allocation, Number of Programs, and Students Served
Program Information 2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Subpart 2 Funding
United States $110,749,206.08 $107,168,539.10 $104,265,281.00
Number of Programs
United States * 2,162 1,631
Number of Students Served
United States 259,039 249,408 215,231

* Due to the CSPR not being used during the SY 2017-18 data collection process, data for the number for programs is unavailable.

Note: A school year is defined as July 1 through June 30. For example, school year 2018-19 includes July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

II. Program Types

States may use Title I, Part D, Subpart 2 funds to support local educational agency programs that involve collaboration with locally operated correctional facilities. These programs may include, but are not limited to, programs for children and youth in juvenile detention, juvenile corrections facilities and/or youth who are participating in at-risk programs.

Programs for youth who are delinquent serve youth in public or private institutions (e.g., detention or corrections facilities) who have been adjudicated delinquent or who are otherwise in need of supervision. At-risk programs target students who are at risk of academic failure, have a drug or alcohol problem, are pregnant or parenting, have been in contact with the juvenile justice system in the past, are at least 1 year behind the expected age/grade level, are English language learners, are gang members, have dropped out of school in the past, or have a high absenteeism rate at school.

Note: Other Programs include any programs which receive Title I, Part D funds and serve children and youth in neglected or delinquent institutions. Other programs include students served by a regular program of instruction provided by a state agency at a community day school operated specifically for neglected or delinquent children and youth.

Student Participation by Program Type
Program Types United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
At-Risk Programs49,87819%50,27820%46,73422%
Neglected Programs27,35411%27,12411%22,25810%
Juvenile Detention128,40850%122,78749%106,03649%
Juvenile Corrections52,52720%48,51919%39,57118%
Other Programs8720%7000%6320%

III. Students Served

All State educational agencies must provide data to the U.S. Department of Education (ED) on the students served in Title I, Part D programs, including information on gender, race/ethnicity, age, disability, and English Learner (EL) status.

Demographics

Subpart 2: In school year (SY) 2019-20, most (82 percent) of students benefiting from Title I, Part D funds in local education agency programs were between the ages of 14 and 18, followed by 11-13-year-olds (11 percent), students 19-21-year-olds (4 percent), and students under the age of 11 (3 percent). Students were predominantly male (70 percent). These percentages reflect the national trends in age and gender also observed in SY 2017-18 and 2018-19. The racial/ethnic makeup of students in Title I, Part D, Subpart 2 in SY 2019-20 across the nation is presented below.

Student Participation by Race/Ethnicity
Race/Ethnicity United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
American Indian or Alaska Native5,9662%6,1312%5,9233%
Asian2,0631%1,9261%1,7531%
Black or African American86,70934%78,47831%65,55931%
Hispanic or Latino60,93824%58,32023%51,29124%
Native Hawaiian or other Pacific Islander9920%9280%7880%
White91,67435%84,26134%70,82433%
Two or More Races10,2194%19,3408%18,6259%
Total258,561100%249,384100%214,763100%

Student Subgroups

As of SY 2012–13, states began reporting data on the number of students with disabilities and the number of EL students. The identification of these students should align with the state classification for Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (IDEA) for students with disabilities and with Title III, Part A of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act for EL students.

Student Participation by Subgroup
Student Subgroups United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Children with Disabilities68,48726%66,15527%58,75027%
EL Students14,6546%13,7866%12,6856%

IV. Academic Outcomes

All State education agencies must report on a series of academic and vocational outcomes attained by students enrolled in programs that receive Title I, Part D funds. The figures below feature four of the key performance measures: earning high school course credits, obtaining a high school diploma, enrolling in a GED program and earning a GED. These figures reflect the percentage of age-eligible students who attain these outcomes while enrolled in, or shortly after leaving, an educational program funded by Title I, Part D, Subpart 2.

Academic Outcomes Achieved While in Facility
Academic Outcomes Achieved While in Facility
Academic Outcomes United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Earned High School Course Credits (ages 13-21)103,93643%96,39942%85,33743%
Obtained High School Diploma (ages 16-21)6,4494%6,4144%6,0575%
Enrolled in a GED Program (ages 14-21)8,3654%6,6613%4,6463%
Earned a GED (ages 16-21)2,7582%2,3352%1,7391%
Academic Outcomes Achieved within 90 Days after Exit
Academic Outcomes Achieved within 90 Days after Exit
Academic Outcomes United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Earned High School Course Credits (ages 13-21)45,83119%42,37918%39,89920%
Obtained High School Diploma (ages 16-21)3,5992%2,9252%3,8143%
Enrolled in a GED Program (ages 14-21)1,4621%1,4401%1,1091%
Earned a GED (ages 16-21)5850%6350%3210%

V. Academic Performance: Reading and Mathematics

ED requires that States report the pre- and posttest performances in reading and mathematics of long-term students who were enrolled in a program for 90 consecutive calendar days or longer. All State education agencies provide data on the progress (i.e., grade-level change) that long-term students demonstrate on pre- and posttests in reading and mathematics.

Reading

Performance of Long-Term Students in Reading on Pre- and Posttests
Reading Pre- and Posttest Data United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Long-Term Students77,26776,85669,151
Long-Term Students with Complete Pre-Posttest Data34,93434,80424,393
Long-Term Students who Showed Negative Change from Pre- to Posttest5,87417%6,19418%4,21217%
Long-Term Students who Showed No Change from Pre- to Posttest7,65222%8,64825%6,41326%
Students who Showed Improvement from Pre- to Posttest21,40861%19,96257%13,76856%

Mathematics

Performance of Long-Term Students in Mathematics on Pre- and Posttests
Mathematics Pre- and Posttest Data United States
2017-18 2018-19 2019-20
Long-Term Students75,77676,85669,151
Long-Term Students with Complete Pre-Posttest Data32,42934,11223,970
Long-Term Students who Showed Negative Change from Pre- to Posttest5,45117%6,02918%4,05917%
Long-Term Students who Showed No Change from Pre- to Posttest7,53723%8,77626%6,73828%
Students who Showed Improvement from Pre- to Posttest19,44160%19,30757%13,17355%

Definitions and Presentation of Data

Age-eligible: This term refers to the age range of students who could reasonably be expected to achieve a given outcome. For example, the age-eligible range for earning a high school diploma or GED is 16 to 21 years old. ED uses ranges for each outcome intended to capture the majority of students served across the country, but eligibility ranges may vary from state to state.

At-Risk programs: Programs operated (through local education agencies) that target students who are at risk of academic failure, have a drug or alcohol problem, are pregnant or parenting, have been in contact with the juvenile justice system in the past, are at least 1 year behind the expected age/grade level, have limited English proficiency, are gang members, have dropped out of school in the past, or have a high absenteeism rate at school.

Juvenile detention: A juvenile detention facility is a shorter term institution that provides care to children who require secure custody pending court adjudication, court disposition, or execution of a court order, or that provides care to children after commitment.

Juvenile corrections: A juvenile corrections institution is a public or private residential facility, other than a foster home, for children and youth who are delinquent. This type of facility offers care for children and youth who have been adjudicated delinquent or are in need of supervision.

Long-term: Students who are enrolled in a program for 90 consecutive calendar days or longer.

Neglected programs: Neglected programs offer care to children and youth who are considered neglected. These programs are conducted in public or private residential facilities that are operated primarily for the care of children who have been committed to the institution or voluntarily placed there under applicable state law due to abandonment, neglect, or death of their parents or guardians.

Other programs: Any programs, not defined above, which receive Title I, Part D funds and serve children and youth in neglected or delinquent institutions. Other programs include students served by a regular program of instruction provided by a state agency at a community day school operated specifically for neglected or delinquent children and youth.

School year: A school year is defined as July 1 through June 30. For example, school year 2018-19 includes July 1, 2018 through June 30, 2019.

Data Sources

U.S. Department of Education, Budget Office

U.S. Department of Education, Data Office

Additional data summaries related to the Title I, Part D program can be found on the following Web pages:

Data Presentation

For more information on Title I, Part D data context and methodology, please see the NDTAC Title I, Part D data information Web page.